Skip to content

Vietnam Cybersecurity Law 2025

In force Vietnam · In force Jul 1, 2026 · next deadline Jul 1, 2027 (in 9 months)

Deadlines

DateWhat happens
Coming up
Jul 1, 2027in 9 monthsTransition ends for existing systems and products
Earlier
Jul 1, 20262 months agoCybersecurity Law 2025 takes effect

Summaries for reference, not legal advice. Check the official text.

What it does

A single cybersecurity law that replaces both the Law on Network Information Security (2015) and the Cybersecurity Law (2018) from 1 July 2026. It covers cybersecurity protection, the security of information systems by classification level, cybersecurity products and services, and the duties of domestic and foreign organisations. Systems and products approved under the old laws have 12 months to meet the new requirements.

Who it applies to
Vietnamese agencies, organisations and individuals, and foreign organisations and individuals in Vietnam or directly involved in cybersecurity protection or cybersecurity products and services in Vietnam.
Penalties
Handled under administrative sanctions decrees and the Criminal Code. The Law itself does not set fine amounts.
Enforced by
Ministry of Public Security
Official name
Cybersecurity Law 2025 (Law No. 116/2025/QH15)
Citation
Law No. 116/2025/QH15
Topics
cybersecurity, data-residency, online-safety
Verified 2026-09-25 datafiles.chinhphu.vn
Research notes

Passed at the 10th session of the 15th National Assembly. The official PDF is a scanned image, and dates were read by OCR of Articles 44 and 45. Licences issued under the 2015 law stay valid until they expire. Ministry of Public Security as enforcer is from established knowledge, not confirmed in the fetched text.

Related

Questions about Vietnam Cybersecurity Law 2025
What are the Vietnam Cybersecurity Law 2025 compliance deadlines?
Jul 1, 2026: Cybersecurity Law 2025 takes effect. Jul 1, 2027: Transition ends for existing systems and products.
When does Vietnam Cybersecurity Law 2025 take effect?
Vietnam Cybersecurity Law 2025 took effect on Jul 1, 2026. The next milestone is Jul 1, 2027: Transition ends for existing systems and products.
Who does Vietnam Cybersecurity Law 2025 apply to?
Vietnamese agencies, organisations and individuals, and foreign organisations and individuals in Vietnam or directly involved in cybersecurity protection or cybersecurity products and services in Vietnam.
What are the penalties under Vietnam Cybersecurity Law 2025?
Handled under administrative sanctions decrees and the Criminal Code. The Law itself does not set fine amounts.

Rule changes by email

The morning after a new data, privacy or AI law, or a deadline change; nothing in quiet weeks.

Double opt-in. Unsubscribe any time.